Time

Event

Wednesday, February 20
All Day IGC Photo Contest Deadline Today
12pm - 1pm Tech Conferences and How to Prepare for Them
Idea Lab, DeWitt Wallace Library
3:30pm - 4:30pm Chemistry Seminar
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Seminar-Cancelled
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
5pm - 6:15pm Full Moon Celebration
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
Thursday, February 21
All Day MacStartups Application Deadline
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Family, Friendships, Flirtationships, Frenemies - Processing and Maintaining Relationships Away and at Home
Lower Level, Markim Hall
11:30am - 1pm Adulting: A Series for Seniors- Figuring Out Finances
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
4:45pm - 6:15pm Collaborative Research and the Future of Higher Education: Building Diverse Campus-Community Partnerships
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7pm - 9pm Disappearing Muslims: Islamophobia and Mass Detention in Northwest China
Board Room, Weyerhaeuser Hall
8pm - 9:30pm Love Resounding: ARK Trio Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, February 23
1pm - 3pm International Kidsfest
Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concerto Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, February 24
4:45pm - 6pm Arnold H. Lowe Endowed Lecture: Dr. Sylvester A. Johnson, Virginia Tech
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
Monday, February 25
6pm - 7pm Soirée Raclette
French House
Tuesday, February 26
4pm - 6pm Community Forum For Youth, Parents & Advocates on the Cradle to Prison Algorithm in Education
Harmon, DeWitt Wallace Library
Wednesday, February 27
3:30pm - 4:30pm Chemistry Seminar
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
Thursday, February 28
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Career After Study Away
Lower Level, Markim Hall
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Environmental Justice:  From Grassroots to Grass Tops"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
Tuesday, March 5
9:30am - 10:30am Staff Advisory Council (SAC) – Coffee Break
Hall of Fame room, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
Wednesday, March 6
3:30pm - 4:30pm Chemistry Seminar
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
Thursday, March 7
6:30pm - 8pm Anthropology Majors Party
Briggs House
Saturday, March 9
10am - 4pm Symposium on "Shifting Borders"
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
Tuesday, March 12
11:30am - 1pm Adulting: A Series for Seniors- Building Community Post-Mac
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
Wednesday, March 13
3:30pm - 4:30pm Chemistry Seminar
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
Thursday, March 14
8pm - 9pm Junior Recital: Anna Rotolo and Jesse Crosby
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, March 24
All Day Boost It Fund Application Deadline
Tuesday, March 26
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Food Cultures
Carnegie Hall 105
Wednesday, March 27
3:30pm - 4:30pm Chemistry Seminar
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
6pm - 7pm Soirée Trivia
French House
Thursday, March 28
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, March 30
7pm - 8:30pm Our World Fashion Show
Kagin Ballroom, Kagin Commons
8pm - 9:30pm Concert Choir Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Tuesday, April 2
7:30am - 12:30pm Three College Counselor Tour
Wednesday, April 3
3:30pm - 4:30pm Chemistry Seminar
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
Thursday, April 4
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Roads Open - Grant/Research opportunities, Graduate Programs, local/global community service
Lower Level, Markim Hall
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7pm - 8:30pm Lectures Coordination Board
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
Friday, April 5
7:30pm - 8:30pm Senior Recital: Geneva Gaukel
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 6
7:30pm - 8:30pm Senior Recital: Suzanna Jack and McKinley Swift
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 7
3pm - 4pm Pipe Band Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm Mac Jazz Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Tuesday, April 9
11:30am - 1pm Senior Fair
Atrium, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Wednesday, April 10
3:30pm - 4:30pm Chemistry Seminar
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
Thursday, April 11
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
3pm - 10pm Spring Sampler for Admitted Students
7pm - 8:30pm Spring Dance Concert
Huber-Seikaly Theater, T004, Theater and Dance Building
9pm - 10:30pm Spring Dance Concert
Huber-Seikaly Theater, T004, Theater and Dance Building
Friday, April 12
8am - 5pm Spring Sampler for Admitted Students
7pm - 8:30pm Spring Dance Concert
Huber-Seikaly Theater, T004, Theater and Dance Building
7:30pm - 8:30pm Senior Recital: Veronica Zapata
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
9pm - 10:30pm Spring Dance Concert
Huber-Seikaly Theater, T004, Theater and Dance Building
Saturday, April 13
2pm - 7:30pm Springfest
Shaw Field
Sunday, April 14
2pm - 3:30pm Spring Dance Concert
Huber-Seikaly Theater, T004, Theater and Dance Building
3pm - 4pm Early Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4pm - 5:30pm Spring Dance Concert
Huber-Seikaly Theater, T004, Theater and Dance Building
Tuesday, April 16
11:30am - 1pm Faculty & Staff Appreciation Luncheon
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Wednesday, April 17
3:30pm - 4:30pm Chemistry Seminar
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
Thursday, April 18
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Archiving Memories
Lower Level, Markim Hall
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
3pm - 10pm Spring Sampler for Admitted Students
7pm - 8pm Senior Recital: Mateo Horwath
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, April 19
8am - 5pm Spring Sampler for Admitted Students
Saturday, April 20
2pm - 3pm Senior Recital: Riley Yawn-White
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7:30pm - 8:30pm Senior Recital: Anna Caroline Stuligross
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 21
7:30pm - 8:30pm Senior Recital: Abigail Poole
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Wednesday, April 24
3:30pm - 4:30pm Chemistry Seminar
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
Thursday, April 25
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, April 26
6pm - 7pm Soirée Laos New Year Celebration
French House
Saturday, April 27
8pm - 9pm Senior Recital: Sarah Pujol
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 28
3pm - 4pm Chamber Ensembles Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm Choral Concert: Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, April 29
8pm - 9pm Jazz and Popular Music Combos Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Wednesday, May 1
3:30pm - 4:30pm Chemistry Seminar
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
5pm - 7pm Chemistry Senior Dinner
Buca
Thursday, May 2
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, May 3
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, May 4
8pm - 10pm Chanter Literary and Arts Magazine Release Party
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
8pm - 10:30pm African Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, May 5
7:30pm - 8:30pm Asian Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, May 16
10am - 12pm Commencement Rehearsal / Class Photo
Fieldhouse/Alumni Gym, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
Friday, May 17
8:30am - 4pm Commencement Check-In
Atrium, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
11am - 1:30pm All Campus Picnic
Bateman Plaza, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
8pm - 9pm Seniors in Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, May 18
8:30am - 12:30pm Commencement Check-In
Atrium, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
9:15am - 10:30am Baccalaureate Service
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
10am - 1pm All Campus Brunch
Cafe Mac, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
1:30pm - 4:30pm Commencement Ceremony
Great Lawn (weather permitting)
4:30pm - 5:45pm All Campus Reception
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Monday, June 24
8am - 4:30pm MN Private College Week
Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Tuesday, June 25
8am - 4:30pm MN Private College Week
Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Wednesday, June 26
8am - 4:30pm MN Private College Week
Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Thursday, June 27
8am - 4:30pm MN Private College Week
Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Friday, June 28
8am - 4:30pm MN Private College Week
Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Thursday, September 19
11:30am - 1pm English Fall Luncheon
portico, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
Thursday, October 10
All Day 26th International Roundtable
Friday, October 11
All Day 26th International Roundtable
All Day Family Fest / Oct 11-12, 2019
Events held across Campus
Saturday, October 12
All Day 26th International Roundtable
All Day Family Fest / Oct 11-12, 2019
Events held across Campus