Time

Event

Thursday, September 20
11am - 1:30pm C.U.B. Energy Issues Tabling
Atrium, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
11:30am - 12:30pm The Macalester Moment Town Hall
Kagin Commons
11:30am - 1pm Study Away Welcome Back Luncheon
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
11:45am - 12:45pm Classics Welcome Back Lunch
Fourth Floor Lounge, Old Main
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Energy Issues in the Trump Administration"
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
3pm - 6pm Farmers Market - Canceled because of Rain
6pm - 7pm Vanessa Rousseau on "King Tut: The Life and Afterlife of the King"
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7pm - 8:30pm Anthropology Open House
Carnegie Hall 04
Friday, September 21
All Day Extension Deadline for Registering a Fall Internship (only with permission from Internship Program)
Kagin Commons
Saturday, September 22
2:30pm - 4:30pm "Reason" film screening + Q+A with filmmaker Anand Patwardhan
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 401
6pm - 8pm VCO Mid-autumn Festival
Turck Residential Hall
8pm Mac@Nite Carnival
Kagin Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Monday, September 24
4pm - 5:30pm APSIA International Affairs Graduate Programs Panel
Weyerhaeuser Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
Tuesday, September 25
11:30am - 1pm Wynn Fricke "Just Her Time" talk
Art Building 202
11:45am - 5pm WHAM Sponsored Blood Drive
Ballroom, Kagin Commons
4:45pm - 6pm LAS Study Away Session
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 213
7pm - 8:30pm Panel discussion of Macalester Alumni working in Environmental Justice
06A, Carnegie Hall
Wednesday, September 26
8am - 10:45am WHAM Flu Shot Clinic for Staff & Faculty
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
11:30am - 1pm HECUA New Zealand Open Advising
Markim Hall 201
1pm - 3pm Allies Foundational Workshop
6pm - 7pm Soirée Housewarming
French House
10:30pm - 11:30pm Rolling Stones @ Late Night Vinyl
Music Building 116
Thursday, September 27
10:30am - 12:30pm English Fall Bruncheon
Outdoor portico area, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
11:30am - 1pm Bard Smolny Open Advising
Markim Hall 201
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "How Ants Run the Planet"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
12pm - 1pm First Steps Info Session 4
#150, Olin-Rice Science Center
12pm - 1pm Mindful Self Compassion Lunch
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
3pm - 6pm Farmer’s Market
4:45pm - 5:45pm Inaugural Lecture of R. Brooke Lea as Professor of Psychology
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Friday, September 28
11:30am - 1pm HECUA Northern Ireland Open Advising
Markim Hall 201
3pm - 5pm Showcase of Student Research, Creative Inquiry, and Scholarship
Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Wednesday, October 3
12pm - 1pm First Steps Info Session 5
Davis Court, Markim Hall
6:30pm - 7:30pm French Conversation - Sous L’Arbre À Palabre
French and Francophone Studies 4th Floor Lounge, Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building)
Thursday, October 4
3pm - 6pm Farmer’s Market
4:30pm - 5:30pm IFE - Study Away Information Session
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 402
6pm - 9pm Macalester Moment Campaign Launch
Monday, October 8
4:45pm - 5:45pm First Steps Info Session 6
#303, Markim Hall
Thursday, October 11
11:30am - 1pm International Roundtable Plenary Speaker: Dorothy Roberts
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
3pm - 4:30pm International Roundtable: Roundtable Discussion
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
3pm - 6pm Farmer’s Market
5pm - 7pm MacGo
Schall Family Atrium, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
Friday, October 12
All Day Family Fest 2018
10:15am - 11:45am International Roundtable: Plenary Speaker Rick Kittles
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
2:20pm - 4pm International Roundtable: Plenary Speaker Premesh Lalu
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
8pm - 9pm Family Fest: Wind Ensemble, Orchestra, and Mac Jazz Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, October 13
All Day Family Fest 2018
9:30am - 11am Fatal Invention: Poetry Reading & Discussion
Lower Level, Markim Hall
1pm - 3:30pm Race, Equity, and the City: An Exploration of the Urban Landscape of the Twin Cities
Weyerhaeuser Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
8pm - 9pm Family Fest: Asian Music Ensemble, Choirs, and African Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Tuesday, October 16
11:30am - 1pm MacLiveIt Presentations
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
4:45pm - 5:45pm Internship Search Seminar
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 215
Wednesday, October 17
7:30pm - 9:30pm The 2018 Engel-Morgan-Jardetzky Distinguished Lecture on Science, Culture and Ethics with Pulitzer Prize-winning poet Gary Snyder
Kagin Commons
Friday, October 19
12pm - 1pm First Steps Info Session 7
#112, Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building)
Saturday, October 20
7:30pm - 9pm World Music at Macalester: Gao Hong and Issam Rafea Duo
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, October 29
6pm - 7pm Soirée Escape Room
French House
Thursday, November 1
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7pm - 9pm "More Than a Word" film showing + Q&A with filmmaker John Little
JBD, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Saturday, November 3
8pm - 9pm Pipe Band Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Wednesday, November 7
4:45pm - 5:45pm Last Chance First Steps Info Session
Davis Court, Markim Hall
Thursday, November 8
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Wednesday, November 14
All Day Give to Macalester Day
On Campus and Online
Thursday, November 15
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, November 29
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, December 1
8pm - 9:30pm Choir Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, December 2
3pm - 4pm Chamber Ensembles Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm Mac Jazz Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, December 6
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, December 7
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, December 8
11am - 12pm Melissa Sellew on "Manuscript Discoveries from Egypt"
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
3pm - 4pm Early Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm African Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, December 9
3pm - 4pm Asian Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, December 10
8pm - 9pm Jazz and Popular Music Combos Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Tuesday, December 11
6pm - 7pm Soirée Ugly Sweater
French House
Thursday, December 13
11:30am - 1:30pm Holiday Party for Staff and Faculty
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Sunday, February 3, 2019
3pm - 4:30pm Beethoven: the late piano sonatas (Mark Mazullo, Piano) Program 1 of 2
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, February 10, 2019
3pm - 4:30pm Beethoven: the late piano sonatas (Mark Mazullo, Piano) Program 2 of 2
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, February 16, 2019
8pm - 9:30pm African Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, February 23, 2019
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concerto Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, March 28, 2019
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, March 30, 2019
8pm - 9:30pm Concert Choir Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, April 4, 2019
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, April 5, 2019
7:30pm - 8:30pm Senior Recital: Geneva Gaukel
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 7, 2019
3pm - 4pm Pipe Band Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm Mac Jazz Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, April 11, 2019
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, April 12, 2019
7:30pm - 8:30pm Senior Recital: Veronica Zapata
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 14, 2019
3pm - 4pm Early Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Tuesday, April 16, 2019
11:30am - 1pm Faculty & Staff Appreciation Luncheon
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Thursday, April 18, 2019
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7pm - 8pm Senior Recital: Mateo Horwath
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, April 19, 2019
7:30pm - 8:30pm Senior Recital: Jake Parsky
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 20, 2019
2pm - 3pm Senior Recital: Riley Yawn-White
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7:30pm - 8:30pm Senior Recital: Anna Caroline Stuligross
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 21, 2019
7:30pm - 8:30pm Senior Recital: Abigail Poole
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, April 25, 2019
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8pm - 9pm Senior Recital: Sarah Pujol
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 28, 2019
3pm - 4pm Chamber Ensembles Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm Choral Concert: Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, April 29, 2019
8pm - 9pm Jazz and Popular Music Combos Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, May 2, 2019
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, May 3, 2019
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, May 4, 2019
8pm - 10:30pm African Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, May 5, 2019
7:30pm - 8:30pm Asian Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, May 17, 2019
8pm - 9pm Seniors in Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building