Time

Event

Monday, February 18
All Day Deadline to Apply for Orientation Leader and Macward Bound Leader Positions
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
8:30am - 2:30pm Junior Visit Day
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3pm - 3:45pm Religious Studies Dept Chai Time
First Floor, Old Main
Tuesday, February 19
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
11:30am - 12:50pm Small Bytes: Lunch & Learn
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 302
11:30am - 1pm Student Organization Budgeting Workshop
Ballroom, Kagin Commons
11:45am - 1pm Humanities Faculty Colloquium
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
11:45am - 1pm Renters Workshop for Students
Hall of Fame, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
12:30pm - 1pm Region's Hospital Employment Info Session with Sarah Matzdorf '18
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 214
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in the Olin-Rice Hub
The Hub, Olin-Rice Science Center
Wednesday, February 20
All Day IGC Photo Contest Deadline Today
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm Tech Conferences and How to Prepare for Them
Idea Lab, DeWitt Wallace Library
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3:30pm - 4:30pm Chemistry Seminar
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Seminar-Cancelled
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
5pm - 6:15pm Full Moon Celebration
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
Thursday, February 21
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day MacStartups Application Deadline
All Day Men's Track & Field at MIAC Indoor Track & Field Championships
Northfield, MN, St. Olaf College
All Day Women's Track & Field at MIAC Indoor Track & Field Championships
Northfield, MN, St. Olaf College
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Family, Friendships, Flirtationships, Frenemies - Processing and Maintaining Relationships Away and at Home
Lower Level, Markim Hall
11:30am - 1pm Adulting: A Series for Seniors- Figuring Out Finances
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
11:30am - 1pm Student Organization Budgeting Workshop
Ballroom, Kagin Commons
11:30am - 1pm Workshop: Bringing Critical University Studies to the small liberal arts context
Carnegie Hall 204
12pm - 1pm Economics Research Seminar: College Matching Mechanisms and Matching Quality
Carnegie Hall 304
12pm - 1pm Res 101 Info Class
CC 206, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
4:40pm - 6:10pm Henry West Philosophy Colloquium: Michael Fuerstein
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
4:45pm - 6:15pm Collaborative Research and the Future of Higher Education: Building Diverse Campus-Community Partnerships
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7pm - 9pm Disappearing Muslims: Islamophobia and Mass Detention in Northwest China
Board Room, Weyerhaeuser Hall
8pm - 9:30pm Love Resounding: ARK Trio Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, February 22
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 10p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
11:30am - 1pm Workshop: Interpretive Research Outside the Institution: grassroots research and collaborative study.
Carnegie Hall 204
11:30am - 1:15pm Repair the World Fellowship Info Table with Mara Steinitz '18
Atrium, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm Talking About Teaching
suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
7pm - 10pm Water Polo vs Virginia Military Institute
St. Paul, MN, Riley Pool
7:30pm - 10:30pm Men's Tennis vs University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Rochester, MN, Rochester Tennis Connection
8:30pm - 11:30pm Men's Tennis vs Bethany Lutheran College
Lakeville, MN, Lifetime Fitness
8:30pm - 11:30pm Women's Tennis vs Bethany Lutheran College
Lakeville, MN, Lifetime Fitness
Saturday, February 23
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
1pm - 3pm International Kidsfest
Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
7pm - 10pm Water Polo vs University of Redlands
St. Paul, MN, Riley Pool
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concerto Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, February 24
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
8:40am - 11:40am Water Polo vs Virginia Military Institute
St. Paul, MN, Riley Pool
12:40pm - 3:40pm Water Polo vs Monmouth College
St. Paul, MN, Riley Pool
3pm - 4:45pm Chopin Society Presents Pianist Lera Auerbach
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
4pm - 7pm Women's Tennis vs St. Catherine University
Minneapolis, MN, Baseline Tennis Center
4:45pm - 6pm Arnold H. Lowe Endowed Lecture: Dr. Sylvester A. Johnson, Virginia Tech
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel

Week of February 11, 2019 Week of February 25, 2019