Time

Event

Tuesday, October 2
12pm - 1pm Ashesi Exchange Info Session
Markim Hall 201
4:45pm - 5:45pm I'm First! @ Mac meeting
GSRC, Kagin Commons
Wednesday, October 3
12pm - 1pm A Conversation with David O'Sullivan, EU Ambassador to the U.S.
Weyerhaeuser Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
12pm - 1pm First Steps Info Session 5
Davis Court, Markim Hall
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Seminar "Introduction to Compound Semiconductors"
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
6:30pm - 7:30pm French Conversation - Sous L’Arbre À Palabre
French and Francophone Studies 4th Floor Lounge, Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building)
Thursday, October 4
9:30am - 10:30am Staff Advisory Council (SAC) – Coffee Break
By the offices of Disability Services, Kagin Commons
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Career After Study Away
Lower Level, Markim Hall
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Conservation in Serengeti Tanzania: Using Economic Principles to Understand Complex Conservation Issues"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
2pm - 4pm Institute for Field Education Open Advising
CSA Library, Markim Hall
3pm - 6pm Farmer’s Market
4pm - 5pm Consumer-level Food Waste: Household Estimates, and Effects from Extended "Sell-by" Dates
Carnegie Hall 305
4:30pm - 5:30pm IFE - Study Away Information Session
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 402
4:45pm - 6pm Latin American Studies Open House
Smail Gallery, Olin-Rice Science Center
6pm - 8:30pm Vietnam War Dialogue: Veterans, Antiwar Activists, and Refugees Explore Their Intersections, Then and Now
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 400
6pm - 9pm Macalester Moment Campaign Launch
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación
Spanish House BASEMENT –196 Vernon St. (on campus) across from the tennis courts
Friday, October 5
4:30pm - 6pm Kaffeestunde at the German House
German House
6pm - 9pm Russian House Welcome Party
Russian House
Monday, October 8
12pm - 1pm CUPA Study Away Open Advising
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 112
4:45pm - 5:45pm First Steps Info Session 6
#303, Markim Hall
Tuesday, October 9
11:20am - 1pm Allies Foundational Workshop
4th Floor Lounge, Old Main
12pm - 1pm Study Abroad with Political Science
Carnegie Hall 206
3:45pm - 5:45pm Voices Grief and Loss art workshop
Idea Lab, DeWitt Wallace Library
4:45pm - 6:15pm Interrogating the US Prison System: Discussion on Prison Reform
MPR, Cultural House
6pm - 8:30pm Vietnam War Dialogue: Veterans, Antiwar Activists, and Refugees Explore Their Intersections, Then and Now
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 400
Wednesday, October 10
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics, Astronomy, & Chemistry Seminar "Quantitative and Motion-Corrected Super-Resolution Imaging of Endosome Dynamics in Living Cells"
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
Thursday, October 11
All Day Deadline for Japan: Bridging Scholarships
11:30am - 1pm Casting Conversation with Jennifer Liestman
Art Com 102, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11:30am - 1pm International Roundtable Plenary Speaker: Dorothy Roberts
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm Returnee Lunch Series: Mental Health and Study Away
Lower Level, Markim Hall
3pm - 4:30pm International Roundtable: Roundtable Discussion
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
3pm - 6pm Farmer’s Market
5pm - 7pm MacGo
Schall Family Atrium, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación
Spanish House BASEMENT –196 Vernon St. (on campus) across from the tennis courts
Friday, October 12
All Day Family Fest 2018
8:30am - 4:30pm Family Fest Check-in and Information
Atrium, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
10am - 10:45am Family Fest Listen and Learn: Leadership and Engagement at Mac
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 207
10:15am - 11:45am International Roundtable: Plenary Speaker Rick Kittles
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm Shadows on the Cave Wall: Technology and Performance
Fourth Floor Lounge, Old Main
12pm - 1:30pm Family Fest Prayers and Lunch
Lower Level, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
1pm - 2pm Family Fest Sustainability Tour
Smail Gallery, Olin-Rice Science Center
1:30pm - 3:30pm Family Fest Photo Booth
Great Lawn
2pm - 3pm Family Fest RHD Conversation Hour
Formal Lounge, Dupre Residence Hall
2:20pm - 4pm International Roundtable: Plenary Speaker Premesh Lalu
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
2:30pm - 4pm Family Fest Idea Lab Open House
Second Level, DeWitt Wallace Library
4:30pm - 6:30pm Family Fest Petting Zoo - Postponed until October 19
Great Lawn
5pm - 6:30pm Oktoberfest at the German House
German House
6pm - 8pm Family Fest Open Shabbat
Board Room, Weyerhaeuser Hall
8pm - 9pm Family Fest Concert I
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
8pm - 9pm Family Fest: Wind Ensemble, Orchestra, and Mac Jazz Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8:30pm - 10pm Family Fest Fresh Concepts Improv
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Saturday, October 13
All Day Family Fest 2018
7:30am - 10:30am Family Fest Check-in and Information
Atrium, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
9:30am - 11am Fatal Invention: Poetry Reading & Discussion
Lower Level, Markim Hall
10am - 10:45am Family Fest Listen and Learn: Disability Services at Mac
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 207
11am - 12pm Family Fest President's State of Macalester Address
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
12:15pm - 1:15pm Family Fest Parent and Family Mixer - Hosted by the Parent Council
Atrium, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
1pm - 3:30pm Race, Equity, and the City: An Exploration of the Urban Landscape of the Twin Cities
Weyerhaeuser Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
2pm - 2:45pm Family Fest Listen and Learn: Supporting Students in the Study Away Application Process
Davis Court, Markim Hall
4pm - 5pm Family Fest A cappella Concert
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
8pm - 9pm Family Fest Concert 2
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
8pm - 9pm Family Fest: Asian Music Ensemble, Choirs, and African Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, October 15
All Day Deadline for Danish Institute for Study Abroad (DIS) scholarship
12pm - 1pm ACM Japan Studies Table
Lower level, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
3pm - 5pm Political Science
Marvin Plaza
Tuesday, October 16
11am - 1pm DIS Scandinavia Study Away Open Advising
Markim Hall 201
11:15am - 1:15pm Bring Your Own Heels
Ballroom, Kagin Commons
12pm - 1pm Mac Live It Presentations
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm Perspectives on Globalization in The Hague Info Session
06A, Carnegie Hall
2:45pm - 3:30pm Religious Studies Chai Time
First Floor, Old Main
4:45pm - 5:45pm Internship Search Seminar
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 215
4:45pm - 5:45pm Spanish & Portuguese Study Away Info Session
ARTCOM 102, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
6pm - 8pm ITKW Vietnamese Cultural Organization
Kitchen, Cultural House
7pm - 8pm Suicide Survivors Club Panel
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
Wednesday, October 17
12pm - 1pm Legislative Politics Info Session
Carnegie Hall 204
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Seminar "Oh the Places You'll Go, Oh the Things You'll See...what else can you do with a Physics Degree?"
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
4:45pm - 5:45pm Critical Language Scholarship Info Session
Markim Hall 201
7:30pm - 9:30pm The 2018 Engel-Morgan-Jardetzky Distinguished Lecture on Science, Culture and Ethics with Pulitzer Prize-winning poet Gary Snyder
Kagin Commons
Thursday, October 18
11:20am - 1pm Allies Workshop: Naming Whiteness
Davis Court, Markim Hall
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Storytelling - How to share your stories from abroad
Lower Level, Markim Hall
12pm - 1pm Macathon Info Session
DeWitt Wallace Library 250
4:40pm - 5:40pm MSCS and Society Lecture: Brent Hecht '05 Speaks on "The Origins, Present, and Future of Algorithmic Bias"
JBD, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
4:45pm - 6pm Is Democracy at Stake in Brazil?
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 401
6pm - 8:30pm Vietnam War Dialogue: Veterans, Antiwar Activists, and Refugees Explore Their Intersections, Then and Now
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 400
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación
Spanish House BASEMENT –196 Vernon St. (on campus) across from the tennis courts
Friday, October 19
12pm - 1pm First Steps Info Session 7
#112, Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building)
12pm - 1pm Talk with Tim McKeown '73: International Climate Policy and Political Science Research
Carnegie Hall 105
3pm - 5pm Domestic Violence Awareness Month Campaign: #1Thing
Bateman Plaza, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
5:30pm - 7:30pm Stop Line 3 Potluck
Fourth Floor, Old Main
Saturday, October 20
7:30pm - 9pm World Music at Macalester: Gao Hong and Issam Rafea Duo
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 10pm Game of Thrones and Elections! (Trivia Night)
The Loch, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Monday, October 22
4:45pm - 6pm Talk on U.S.-Cuban Relations
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
Tuesday, October 23
11:45am - 12:45pm South Africa Study Away Program Info Session
Olin-Rice Science Center 243
1pm - 3pm SIT Study Abroad Drop-In Advising
Markim Hall 201
10:30pm - 11:30pm Late Night Vinyl - Thriller
Music Building 116
Wednesday, October 24
6pm - 8pm DML ITKW Ua Ke
Kitchen, Cultural House
Monday, October 29
12pm - 1pm $tudy Away: Planning for Financial Aid and Scholarships
Davis Court, Markim Hall
1pm - 2:30pm 2019 Benefit Information Sessions
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
4:45pm - 5:45pm $tudy Away: Planning for Financial Aid and Scholarships
Davis Court, Markim Hall
Tuesday, October 30
9:30am - 11am Benefits Information Session
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
11:30am - 1pm Benefits Information Session
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
11:30am - 1pm Exploring the Gender Paradox with Kate Bornstein
Davis Court, Markim Hall
6pm - 7pm Soirée Escape Room
French House
Wednesday, October 31
10am - 3pm Vendor Benefit Fair
Weyerhaeuser Board Room, Weyerhaeuser Hall

September, 2018 November, 2018