Time

Event

Monday, October 1
All Day Application deadline for MacExplore Fall Break: Exploring a Career in Law
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 4pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
Tuesday, October 2
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 4pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11:15am - 1:30pm MacExplore: Careers in Qualitative Research at Fusion Hill
Parking Lot, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
12pm - 1pm Ashesi Exchange Info Session
Markim Hall 201
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in the Hub in Olin-Rice
The Hub, Olin-Rice Science Center
4:45pm - 5:45pm I'm First! @ Mac meeting
GSRC, Kagin Commons
6pm - 7pm Dine and Discuss with Alum Victor Ivanov '07
Markim Hall 201
6pm - 8pm In The Kitchen With (ITKW) the C-House
Kitchen, Cultural House
6:30pm - 9:30pm Free Tickets to "Bad Times at the El Royale"
St Anthony Main Theatre
7:30pm - 8:15pm EMT Course Information Session
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
Wednesday, October 3
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
9:30am - 10:30am SE Focus & Forum: Creating an Inclusive Work Environment
Harmon Room (LIB 133), DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 4pm Exhibition Opening "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12pm - 1pm A Conversation with David O'Sullivan, EU Ambassador to the U.S.
Weyerhaeuser Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
12pm - 1pm First Steps Info Session 5
Davis Court, Markim Hall
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Seminar "Introduction to Compound Semiconductors"
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
3:30pm - 5:30pm Mac-ematics Problem Solving
The Hub Conference Room, Olin-Rice Science Center
4:30pm - 5:30pm Beyond Mac - Hope Johnson '17
Olin-Rice Science Center 243
4:40pm - 5:40pm German Study Abroad Program Information Session
Art Com 102, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
5pm - 6pm Wednesday Evening Mindfulness Meditation
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
6:30pm - 7:30pm French Conversation - Sous L’Arbre À Palabre
French and Francophone Studies 4th Floor Lounge, Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building)
7pm - 9pm Men's Soccer at Luther College
Decorah, Ia
7pm - 9pm Volleyball vs Martin Luther College
St. Paul, MN (Home), Leonard Center
Thursday, October 4
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
9:30am - 10:30am Staff Advisory Council (SAC) – Coffee Break
By the offices of Disability Services, Kagin Commons
10am - 8pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Career After Study Away
Lower Level, Markim Hall
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Conservation in Serengeti Tanzania: Using Economic Principles to Understand Complex Conservation Issues"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
2pm - 4pm Institute for Field Education Open Advising
CSA Library, Markim Hall
3pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in the Hub in Olin-Rice
The Hub, Olin-Rice Science Center
3pm - 6pm Farmer’s Market
4pm - 5pm Consumer-level Food Waste: Household Estimates, and Effects from Extended "Sell-by" Dates
Carnegie Hall 305
4:30pm - 5:30pm IFE - Study Away Information Session
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 402
4:30pm - 6:30pm First MacSHARE Grocery Sale
Old Main Lawn
4:45pm - 6pm History Club Tea
Room 010, Old Main
4:45pm - 6pm Latin American Studies Open House
Smail Gallery, Olin-Rice Science Center
4:45pm - 6:15pm first thursdays Humanities Career Workshop Series
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
6pm - 8:30pm Vietnam War Dialogue: Veterans, Antiwar Activists, and Refugees Explore Their Intersections, Then and Now
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 400
6pm - 9pm Macalester Moment Campaign Launch
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación
Spanish House BASEMENT –196 Vernon St. (on campus) across from the tennis courts
7:30pm - 9:30pm Women's Soccer vs College of St. Scholastica
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Stadium
8pm - 9pm Voices on Mental Health Weekly Meeting
Gender and Sexuality Resource Center, Kagin Commons
Friday, October 5
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 4pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12pm - 1pm Talking About Teaching
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
4:30pm - 6pm Kaffeestunde at the German House
German House
6pm - 9pm Russian House Welcome Party
Russian House
7pm - 9pm Volleyball vs Finlandia University
St. Paul, MN (Home), Leonard Center
Saturday, October 6
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Men's Golf at MIAC Golf Championships
Jordan, MN, Ridges at Sand Creek
11:30am - 2:30pm Women's Cross Country at St. Catherine Invitational
St. Paul, MN
12pm - 4pm Apple Orchard Trip
Afton Apple Orchard
12pm - 4pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
1pm - 4pm Football at Beloit College
Beloit, WI
3pm - 5pm Volleyball at St. Catherine University
St. Paul, MN
4:30pm - 6:30pm Women's Soccer vs St. Olaf College
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Stadium
7:30pm - 9pm The Singers in Concert: Shadows, Tears, and Light
Mairs Concert Hall, Music Building
7:30pm - 9:30pm Men's Soccer vs St. Olaf College
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Stadium
Sunday, October 7
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 4pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Monday, October 8
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 4pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm CUPA Study Away Open Advising
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 112
12pm - 1pm MSCS Seminar - Paul Cantrell - What Makes a Tree Seem Like a Tree?
Hall Of Fame, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
4:45pm - 5:45pm First Steps Info Session 6
#303, Markim Hall
Tuesday, October 9
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 4pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11:20am - 1pm Allies Foundational Workshop
4th Floor Lounge, Old Main
11:30am - 1:25pm MacExplore Twin Cities: Careers in the Tech Industry (including User Experience) with Code42
Parking Lot, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
12pm - 1pm German Alumni Lunch
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 402
12pm - 1pm Study Abroad with Political Science
Carnegie Hall 206
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in the Hub in Olin-Rice
The Hub, Olin-Rice Science Center
3:45pm - 5:45pm Voices Grief and Loss art workshop
Idea Lab, DeWitt Wallace Library
4:45pm - 6:15pm Interrogating the US Prison System: Discussion on Prison Reform
MPR, Cultural House
6pm - 8:30pm Vietnam War Dialogue: Veterans, Antiwar Activists, and Refugees Explore Their Intersections, Then and Now
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 400
7:30pm - 9:30pm Women's Soccer at Augsburg University
Minneapolis, MN
Wednesday, October 10
All Day 25th International Roundtable
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 4pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
10:30am - 11:30am Macalester Technology User Group (MTUG) Meeting
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 302
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics, Astronomy, & Chemistry Seminar "Quantitative and Motion-Corrected Super-Resolution Imaging of Endosome Dynamics in Living Cells"
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
3:30pm - 5:30pm Mac-ematics Problem Solving
The Hub Conference Room, Olin-Rice Science Center
7pm - 9pm Volleyball vs Saint Mary's University (Minn.)
St. Paul, MN (Home), Leonard Center
7:30pm - 9:30pm Men's Soccer at Augsburg University
Minneapolis, MN
Thursday, October 11
All Day 25th International Roundtable
All Day Deadline for Japan: Bridging Scholarships
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 8pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11:30am - 1pm Casting Conversation with Jennifer Liestman
Art Com 102, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11:30am - 1pm International Roundtable Plenary Speaker: Dorothy Roberts
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm Returnee Lunch Series: Mental Health and Study Away
Lower Level, Markim Hall
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in the Hub in Olin-Rice
The Hub, Olin-Rice Science Center
3pm - 4:30pm International Roundtable: Roundtable Discussion
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
3pm - 6pm Farmer’s Market
4:45pm - 6pm History Club Tea
Room 010, Old Main
5pm - 7pm MacGo
Schall Family Atrium, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación
Spanish House BASEMENT –196 Vernon St. (on campus) across from the tennis courts
7:30pm - 9:30pm Women's Soccer vs University of Wisconsin-Superior
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Stadium
Friday, October 12
All Day 25th International Roundtable
All Day Family Fest 2018
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
8:30am - 4:30pm Family Fest Check-in and Information
Atrium, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
10am - 10:45am Family Fest Listen and Learn: Leadership and Engagement at Mac
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 207
10am - 4pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
10:15am - 11:45am International Roundtable: Plenary Speaker Rick Kittles
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm Shadows on the Cave Wall: Technology and Performance
Fourth Floor Lounge, Old Main
12pm - 1:30pm Family Fest Prayers and Lunch
Lower Level, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
1pm - 2pm Family Fest Sustainability Tour
Smail Gallery, Olin-Rice Science Center
1:30pm - 3:30pm Family Fest Photo Booth
Great Lawn
2pm - 3pm Family Fest RHD Conversation Hour
Formal Lounge, Dupre Residence Hall
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
2:20pm - 4pm International Roundtable: Plenary Speaker Premesh Lalu
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
2:30pm - 4pm Family Fest Idea Lab Open House
Second Level, DeWitt Wallace Library
4:30pm - 6:30pm Family Fest Petting Zoo - Postponed until October 19
Great Lawn
5pm - 6:30pm Oktoberfest at the German House
German House
5pm - 7pm Volleyball at Augsburg University
Minneapolis, MN
6pm - 8pm Family Fest Open Shabbat
Board Room, Weyerhaeuser Hall
7pm - 8:45pm WMCN Film Series: Rumble
8pm - 9pm Family Fest Concert I
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
8pm - 9pm Family Fest: Wind Ensemble, Orchestra, and Mac Jazz Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8:30pm - 10pm Family Fest Fresh Concepts Improv
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Saturday, October 13
All Day 25th International Roundtable
All Day Family Fest 2018
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
7:30am - 10:30am Family Fest Check-in and Information
Atrium, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
9:30am - 11am Fatal Invention: Poetry Reading & Discussion
Lower Level, Markim Hall
10am - 10:45am Family Fest Listen and Learn: Disability Services at Mac
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 207
10:30am - 1:30pm Men's Cross Country at University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Invitational
Oshkosh, WI
11am - 12pm Family Fest President's State of Macalester Address
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
11:30am - 2:30pm Women's Cross Country at University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Ettrick, WI
12pm - 3pm Football vs Lawrence University
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Stadium
12pm - 4pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12:15pm - 1:15pm Family Fest Parent and Family Mixer - Hosted by the Parent Council
Atrium, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
1pm - 3:30pm Race, Equity, and the City: An Exploration of the Urban Landscape of the Twin Cities
Weyerhaeuser Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
2pm - 2:45pm Family Fest Listen and Learn: Supporting Students in the Study Away Application Process
Davis Court, Markim Hall
4pm - 5pm Family Fest A cappella Concert
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
5pm - 7pm Men's Soccer vs Bethel University
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Stadium
7:30pm - 9:30pm Women's Soccer vs Bethel University
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Stadium
8pm - 9pm Family Fest Concert 2
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
8pm - 9pm Family Fest: Asian Music Ensemble, Choirs, and African Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
10pm - 11:59pm PIPE Kagin
Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Sunday, October 14
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 4pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
3pm - 4:45pm Chopin Society Presents Pianist Vadym Kholodenko
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, October 15
All Day Deadline for Danish Institute for Study Abroad (DIS) scholarship
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 4pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12pm - 1pm ACM Japan Studies Table
Lower level, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3pm - 5pm Political Science
Marvin Plaza
4:30pm - 5:30pm Coffee with a Public Health Leader: Dr. Thandi Onami
Carnegie Hall 411
4:45pm - 6pm French Lecture Series - 2Fik
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 401
Tuesday, October 16
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 4pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11am - 1pm DIS Scandinavia Study Away Open Advising
Markim Hall 201
11:15am - 1:15pm Bring Your Own Heels
Ballroom, Kagin Commons
11:30am - 12:30pm Learn More about Davis Projects for Peace
Davis Court, Markim Hall
11:45am - 1pm Humanities Faculty Colloquium
ArtCom 102, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12pm - 1pm Information Session: Applying for MacConnect trips
Markim Hall 303
12pm - 1pm Mac Live It Presentations
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm Perspectives on Globalization in The Hague Info Session
06A, Carnegie Hall
1:20pm - 2:50pm Accelerating Research for Global Impact, talk by Dr. Thandi Onami
Carnegie Hall 304
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
2:45pm - 3:30pm Religious Studies Chai Time
First Floor, Old Main
3pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in the Hub in Olin-Rice
The Hub, Olin-Rice Science Center
4:45pm - 5:45pm I'm First! @ Mac Cohort meeting
GSRC, Kagin Commons
4:45pm - 5:45pm Internship Search Seminar
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 215
4:45pm - 5:45pm Spanish & Portuguese Study Away Info Session
ARTCOM 102, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
6pm - 8pm ITKW Vietnamese Cultural Organization
Kitchen, Cultural House
7pm - 8pm Suicide Survivors Club Panel
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
Wednesday, October 17
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 4pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12pm - 1pm Legislative Politics Info Session
Carnegie Hall 204
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Seminar "Oh the Places You'll Go, Oh the Things You'll See...what else can you do with a Physics Degree?"
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
3:30pm - 5:30pm Mac-ematics Problem Solving
The Hub Conference Room, Olin-Rice Science Center
4:45pm - 5:45pm Critical Language Scholarship Info Session
Markim Hall 201
7pm - 9pm Volleyball at Crown College
St. Bonifacius, MN
7:30pm - 9:30pm Men's Soccer vs College of St. Scholastica
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Stadium
7:30pm - 9:30pm The 2018 Engel-Morgan-Jardetzky Distinguished Lecture on Science, Culture and Ethics with Pulitzer Prize-winning poet Gary Snyder
Kagin Commons
Thursday, October 18
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 8pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11:15am - 1:30pm MacExplore Twin Cities: Careers in Public Relations at Tunheim Associates
Parking Lot, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
11:20am - 1pm Allies Workshop: Naming Whiteness
Davis Court, Markim Hall
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Storytelling - How to share your stories from abroad
Lower Level, Markim Hall
12pm - 1pm Documentary Filmmaker Anna Andersen '15: "No Man's Land: Female-Forward Documentary Filmmaking"
ARTCOM 102, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12pm - 1pm First-Year Class Lunch with Kate Larson, Oct 18
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm Macathon Info Session
DeWitt Wallace Library 250
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in the Hub in Olin-Rice
The Hub, Olin-Rice Science Center
3:30pm - 4:30pm PhD Programs: A Conversation with Naomi Sussman '12
Fourth Floor Lounge, Old Main
4:40pm - 5:40pm MSCS and Society Lecture: Brent Hecht '05 Speaks on "The Origins, Present, and Future of Algorithmic Bias"
JBD, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
4:40pm - 6:10pm Philosophy Colloquium: Gary Gabor
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
4:45pm - 5:45pm Information Session: Applying for MacConnect trips
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 204
4:45pm - 6pm Is Democracy at Stake in Brazil?
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 401
5:30pm - 7pm kNOw Your Food
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
6pm - 8:30pm Vietnam War Dialogue: Veterans, Antiwar Activists, and Refugees Explore Their Intersections, Then and Now
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 400
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación
Spanish House BASEMENT –196 Vernon St. (on campus) across from the tennis courts
8pm - 8:30pm Habitat for Humanity Informational Meeting
Carnegie Hall 04
Friday, October 19
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 3pm Government and Nonprofit Job Fair at the U of M
Coffman Memorial Union
10am - 4pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11:45am - 1:15pm Faculty Open Access All-Stars Celebration - Drop In for Cake
Marvin Plaza, DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm First Steps Info Session 7
#112, Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building)
12pm - 1pm Talk with Tim McKeown '73: International Climate Policy and Political Science Research
Carnegie Hall 105
12pm - 1pm Talking About Teaching
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3pm - 5pm Domestic Violence Awareness Month Campaign: #1Thing
Bateman Plaza, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
5:30pm - 7:30pm Stop Line 3 Potluck
Fourth Floor, Old Main
Saturday, October 20
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
11am - 3:30pm IfNotNow Training
4th Floor, Old Main
12pm - 4pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
1pm - 3pm Women's Soccer vs Saint Mary's University (Minn.)
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Stadium
1pm - 4pm Football at Ripon College
Ripon, WI
3pm - 5pm Volleyball vs Bethel University
St. Paul, MN (Home), Leonard Center
3:30pm - 5:30pm Men's Soccer vs Saint Mary's University (Minn.)
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Stadium
7:30pm - 9pm World Music at Macalester: Gao Hong and Issam Rafea Duo
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 10pm Game of Thrones and Elections! (Trivia Night)
The Loch, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Sunday, October 21
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 4pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Monday, October 22
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 4pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
12pm - 1pm Faculty Conversation
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
4:45pm - 6pm Talk on U.S.-Cuban Relations
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
5pm - 6:30pm MATANGI MAYA MIA Talk with Sarah Kiener and Lauren Wolkstein
Artcom 102, Art Building
6pm - 7pm “Globetrotters of the Mediterranean: From University Activism to Prison Reform in the Franco-Tunisian 1968” talk by Burleigh Hendrickson
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
Tuesday, October 23
All Day Follow the Thursday Class Schedule for Fall Break Week
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 4pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11:30am - 1pm Theater and Dance Spring Show Info Session
Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery 102
11:45am - 12:45pm South Africa Study Away Program Info Session
Olin-Rice Science Center 243
12pm - 1pm Friends Committee on National Legislation Information Session
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 207
1pm - 3pm SIT Study Abroad Drop-In Advising
Markim Hall 201
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in the Hub in Olin-Rice
The Hub, Olin-Rice Science Center
3:30pm - 5:30pm Men's Soccer at Saint John's University
Collegeville, MN
4:45pm - 6pm Talk by Brazilian Poet and Scholar
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 401
6pm - 8pm Breathe: A Sacred Journey Into Yourself
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
10:30pm - 11:30pm Late Night Vinyl - Thriller
Music Building 116
Wednesday, October 24
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 8 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 4pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
11:45am - 12:50pm WHAM Lunch and Learn: We've got your back
Weyerhaeuser Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3:30pm - 5:30pm Women's Soccer at College of Saint Benedict
St. Joseph, MN
6pm - 7:30pm "The Souls of Free Folk" Reading and Workshop
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
6pm - 8pm DML ITKW Ua Ke
Kitchen, Cultural House
7pm - 9pm Careers in Law: A Discussion with Alumni
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
7pm - 9pm Volleyball at College of Saint Benedict
St. Joseph, MN
7:30pm - 9pm Just B.E. You A Night of Black Existentialism
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Thursday, October 25
All Day Fall Break
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
10am - 8pm Exhibition "kNOw Spaces" by Jordan Weber
Gallery, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
Friday, October 26
All Day Fall Break
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
8am - 4pm One-Day Conference: 1968 and the War for America's Soul
University of St. Thomas
Saturday, October 27
All Day Fall Break
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
11am - 2pm Women's Cross Country at MIAC Cross Country Championships
Northfield, MN, St. Olaf College
12pm - 3pm Men's Cross Country at MIAC Cross Country Championships
Northfield, MN, St. Olaf College
1pm - 3pm Volleyball vs Hamline University
St. Paul, MN (Home), Leonard Center
1pm - 3pm Women's Soccer vs Gustavus Adolphus College
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Stadium
1pm - 4pm Football at St. Norbert College
De Pere. WI
3pm - 5pm Volleyball vs Bethany Lutheran College
St. Paul, MN (Home), Leonard Center
3:30pm - 5:30pm Men's Soccer vs Gustavus Adolphus College
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Stadium
Sunday, October 28
All Day Fall Break
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
Monday, October 29
All Day Application deadline for 2018-19 MacConnect trips
All Day First Day to Designate Grading Option
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Mid-Term Grades Due
12pm - 1pm $tudy Away: Planning for Financial Aid and Scholarships
Davis Court, Markim Hall
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
Suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
1pm - 2:30pm 2019 Benefit Information Sessions
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
4:45pm - 5:45pm $tudy Away: Planning for Financial Aid and Scholarships
Davis Court, Markim Hall
4:45pm - 6pm French Lecture Series - Joelle Vitiello
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 401
Tuesday, October 30
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Men's Soccer vs MIAC Men's Soccer Playoffs
tba
9:30am - 11am Benefits Information Session
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
11:15am - 1:30pm MacExplore Twin Cities: Careers in Autism and Mental Health Services at Fraser (Woodbury)
Parking Lot, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
11:30am - 12:30pm Anthropology Study Away Information Session
Carnegie Hall 05
11:30am - 1pm Benefits Information Session
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
11:30am - 1pm Exploring the Gender Paradox with Kate Bornstein
Davis Court, Markim Hall
11:30am - 1pm University of Glasgow Study Away Open Advising
Markim Hall 303

September, 2018 November, 2018