Time

Event

Friday, March 1
3pm - 4pm Spanish & Portuguese Talk: The Long Honduran Night
Neill Hall 400
8:30pm - 11:59pm Founders Day Gala
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Tuesday, March 5
All Day March 5 Deadline for Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship
9:30am - 10:30am Staff Advisory Council (SAC) – Coffee Break
Hall of Fame room, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
Wednesday, March 6
3:30pm - 4:30pm Chemistry Seminar
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Seminar: Virtual Graduate Student Round Table
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
Thursday, March 7
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - “Reconsidering the Role of People in Fire Regimes of Upper Great Lakes Red Pine Forests"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
6:30pm - 8pm Anthropology Majors Party
Briggs House
7pm - 8:15pm Dialogue with Women in Politics - with Former Rep. Erin Murphy, Sen. Patricia Torres Ray, and Rep. Kaohly Her!
JBD Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Saturday, March 9
10am - 4pm Symposium on "Shifting Borders"
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
Monday, March 11
11:45am - 1pm Shared Governance: How Can Staff Participate?
Weyerhaeuser Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Seminar-Classical Novae, Gamma-Rays, and Computation in Physics: The Work of a Transient Astronomer and Physics Educator
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
Tuesday, March 12
11:30am - 1pm Adulting: A Series for Seniors- Building Community Post-Mac
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
4:45pm - 6:15pm A History of Queer Twin Cities
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
Wednesday, March 13
3:30pm - 4:30pm Chemistry Seminar
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Seminar "Electric-Magnetic Duality and its Modern Descendants"
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
Thursday, March 14
11:45am - 1pm Town Hall meeting with President Brian Rosenberg
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
12pm - 1pm Country Spotlight on Argentina
The Loch, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Human Nature Shouldn't Damage"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
4:30pm - 6pm MacSHARE Grocery Sale
Smail Gallery, Olin-Rice Science Center
6pm - 7pm Kat Hayes on "Archaeology, Preservation, and Public Memory: Challenging the Settler Narrative at Historic Fort Snelling"
John B. Davis Auditorium, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
8pm - 9pm Junior Recital: Anna Rotolo and Jesse Crosby
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, March 15
All Day Kay Thomas IGC Scholarship for Study Away Summer 2019
Monday, March 18
All Day Deadline for Study Away Database & Accountant Assistant Job Application
Sunday, March 24
All Day Boost It Fund Application Deadline
Tuesday, March 26
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Food Cultures
Carnegie Hall 105
12pm - 1pm Geology Seminar-Potatoes and Trout: Groundwater Model Optimization to Balance Agricultural and Ecosystem Stakeholder Needs
Olin-Rice Science Center 175
Wednesday, March 27
11:45am - 12:50pm WHAM Lunch and Learn: Strength Training without Machines
Weyerhaeuser Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
12pm - 1pm Naming Hate: Faculty Panel
Davis Court, Markim Hall
3pm - 3:45pm Religious Studies Department Chai Time
First Floor, Old Main
3:30pm - 4:30pm Chemistry Seminar
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
3:30pm - 5pm Physics & Astronomy Senior Capstone Presentations
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
4:30pm - 5:30pm Naming Hate: History of Hate at Macalester
Davis Court, Markim Hall
6pm - 7pm Soirée Trivia
French House
Thursday, March 28
9am - 4:30pm MSCS Capstone Days!
Olin-Rice Science Center
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Health Impacts of Climate Change"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
12pm - 1pm Naming Hate: Eric Ward Lunch Workshop
CRSL, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
12pm - 1pm Physics & Astronomy Seminar-Exploring the Coevolution of Magnetic Fields and Galaxies in Different Environments
Neill Hall 226
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
5pm - 6:30pm Naming Hate: Guest Speaker Eric Ward
CRSL, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
Friday, March 29
9am - 3pm MSCS Capstone Days!
Olin-Rice Science Center
12pm - 1pm Book talk by Dr. M. Jahi Chapell, “Beginning to End Hunger in Belo Horizonte, Brazil and Beyond”
Board Room, Weyerhaeuser Hall
12pm - 1pm Naming Hate: Coalition Building Workshop
Markim Hall
5pm - 7pm Game Night at the German House
German House
7pm - 9pm The Musical Theatre Group Presents The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
Saturday, March 30
1pm - 3pm The Musical Theatre Group presents The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
7pm - 8pm Our World Fashion Show
Kagin Ballroom, Kagin Commons
7:30pm - 9:30pm Concert Choir Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, March 31
All Day Kay Thomas IGC Scholarship Deadline Extended
11am - 2pm Gary Erickson Empty Bowls Fundraiser
Commons, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
1pm - 3pm Maslenitsa at the Russian House
Russian House

February, 2019 April, 2019