Time

Event

Friday, March 1
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 10p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Men's Swimming & Diving vs NCAA Diving Regional
Crawfordsville, IN
12pm - 1pm Talking About Teaching
suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3pm - 4pm Spanish & Portuguese Talk: The Long Honduran Night
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 400
6:30pm - 9:30pm Men's Tennis vs Concordia College (Minn.)
White Bear Lake, MN, Lifetime Fitness
6:30pm - 9:30pm Women's Tennis vs Concordia College (Minn.)
White Bear Lake, MN, Lifetime Fitness
7:30pm - 8:30pm "currently untitled."
Huber-Seikaly Theater, Theater and Dance Building
8:30pm - 11:59pm Founders Day Gala
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Saturday, March 2
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
11:15am - 2:15pm Water Polo vs Austin College
Springfield, OH, Wittenberg University
12pm - 2pm Softball vs Knox College
Rochester, MN, Rochester Dome
2pm - 4pm Softball vs University of Northwestern (MN)
Rochester, MN, Rochester Dome
5pm - 8pm Water Polo vs Monmouth College
Springfield, OH, Wittenberg University
Sunday, March 3
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
8am - 10am Softball vs Ripon College
Rochester, MN, Rochester Dome
8:15am - 11:15am Water Polo at Wittenberg University
Springfield, OH, Wittenberg University
10am - 12pm Softball vs Luther College
Rochester, MN, Rochester Dome
12:45pm - 3:45pm Water Polo vs Carthage College
Springfield, OH, Wittenberg University
Monday, March 4
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
7pm - 8pm Adam Khalil Talk
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 412
Tuesday, March 5
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day March 5 Deadline for Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship
9:30am - 10:30am Staff Advisory Council (SAC) – Coffee Break
Hall of Fame room, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
11:45am - 1pm Humanities Faculty Colloquium
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm Epic Alumni Virtual Chat with Sarah Gotwals '16 and Benjamin Mathers '17
Google Hangouts
12pm - 1pm Student Organization Advisor Gathering
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in the Olin-Rice Hub
The Hub, Olin-Rice Science Center
6pm - 7pm Sous l'Arbre à Palabre
French House
Wednesday, March 6
All Day Ash Wednesday
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
11:30am - 1:30pm Partners in Excellence Info Table: Careers as Behavior Therapists for Children with Autism
The Hub, Olin-Rice Science Center
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3:30pm - 4:30pm Chemistry Seminar
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Seminar: Virtual Graduate Student Round Table
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
Thursday, March 7
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
11:30am - 12:30pm Alumni Lunch and Learn with Iva Djurovic '13
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 205
12pm - 12:30pm SORC Session: Budget Drop-in
Student Organization Resource Center (SORC), 2nd Floor Campus Center, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm Economics Research Seminar: “Structural Breaks in U.S. Macroeconomic Time Series: A Bayesian Model Averaging Approach”
Carnegie Hall 304
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - “Reconsidering the Role of People in Fire Regimes of Upper Great Lakes Red Pine Forests"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in the Olin-Rice Hub
The Hub, Olin-Rice Science Center
4:45pm - 6:15pm First Thursdays Humanities Career Workshop Series
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
6pm - 8pm English Apps & Alums Career Event
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
6:30pm - 8pm Anthropology Majors Party
Briggs House
7pm - 8:15pm Dialogue with Women in Politics - with Former Rep. Erin Murphy, Sen. Patricia Torres Ray, and Rep. Kaohly Her!
JBD Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Friday, March 8
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 10p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Men's Track & Field at NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
Boston, MA, Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center
All Day Women's Track & Field at NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
Boston, MA, Reggie Lewis Track & Athletic Center
12pm - 1pm Sweating over making summer plans?
Kagin Commons 003
12pm - 1pm Talking About Teaching
suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
5:30pm - 9:30pm WMCN Big Gig II: Electric Boogaloo
Basement, DeWitt Wallace Library
6:30pm - 9:30pm Men's Tennis vs Saint Mary's University (Minn.)
White Bear Lake, MN, Lifetime Fitness
6:30pm - 9:30pm Women's Tennis vs Saint Mary's University (Minn.)
White Bear Lake, MN, Lifetime Fitness
Saturday, March 9
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
9:30am - 12:30pm Men's Tennis at Gustavus Adolphus College
St. Peter, MN
10am - 4pm Symposium on "Shifting Borders"
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
1:30pm - 4:30pm Men's Tennis vs Luther College
St. Peter, MN, Gustavus Adolphus
2:10pm - 5:10pm Water Polo vs Augustana College (IL) (club)
Winona, MN, Saint Mary's University
4:10pm - 7:10pm Water Polo vs Carleton College (club)
Winona, MN, Saint Mary's University
10pm Kagin Dance hosted by Program Board
Kagin Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Sunday, March 10
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
1pm - 4pm Women's Tennis vs University of St. Thomas
Minneapolis, MN, Baseline Tennis Center
Monday, March 11
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
11:45am - 1pm Shared Governance: How Can Staff Participate?
Weyerhaeuser Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3:30pm - 4:30pm MSCS Seminar - Anna Rafferty - Personalizing Education
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Seminar-Classical Novae, Gamma-Rays, and Computation in Physics: The Work of a Transient Astronomer and Physics Educator
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
4:45pm - 6pm French Lecture Series with Hall Bjornstad
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 401
Tuesday, March 12
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
11:30am - 1pm Adulting: A Series for Seniors- Building Community Post-Mac
Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
12pm - 12:30pm SORC Session: Org Renewal Drop-in
Student Organization Resource Center (SORC), 2nd Floor Campus Center, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm Info Session for Summer Internships at Senator Tina Smith's Minnesota Office
Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center 205
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in the Olin-Rice Hub
The Hub, Olin-Rice Science Center
4:45pm - 6:15pm A History of Queer Twin Cities
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
Wednesday, March 13
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3:30pm - 4:30pm Chemistry Seminar
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
3:30pm - 4:30pm Physics & Astronomy Seminar "Electric-Magnetic Duality and its Modern Descendants"
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
5pm - 6:15pm Full Moon Ceremony
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
Thursday, March 14
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
11:45am - 1pm Town Hall meeting with President Brian Rosenberg
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
12pm - 1pm Country Spotlight on Argentina
The Loch, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Human Nature Shouldn't Damage"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in the Olin-Rice Hub
The Hub, Olin-Rice Science Center
4:30pm - 6pm MacSHARE Grocery Sale
Smail Gallery, Olin-Rice Science Center
6pm - 7pm Kat Hayes on "Archaeology, Preservation, and Public Memory: Challenging the Settler Narrative at Historic Fort Snelling"
John B. Davis Auditorium, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
8pm - 9pm Junior Recital: Anna Rotolo and Jesse Crosby
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, March 15
All Day Kay Thomas IGC Scholarship for Study Away Summer 2019
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
12pm - 1pm Talking About Teaching
suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
Saturday, March 16
All Day Library Closed
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Spring Break
4pm - 7pm Baseball vs Allegheny College
Tucson, AZ, Kino Sports Complex
6:30pm - 9:30pm Baseball vs Allegheny College
Tucson, AZ, Kino Sports Complex
Sunday, March 17
All Day Library Closed
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Spring Break
12pm - 2:30pm Baseball vs Buena Vista University
Tucson, AZ, Kino Sports Complex
12:30pm - 2:30pm Softball vs SUNY Cobleskill
Clermont, FL, Hancock Recreation Complex
2:45pm - 4:45pm Softball vs Concordia University (Wis.)
Clermont, FL, Hancock Recreation Complex
Monday, March 18
All Day Deadline for Study Away Database & Accountant Assistant Job Application
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Men's Tennis vs Virginia Wesleyan College
Hilton Head, SC
All Day Spring Break
All Day Women's Tennis vs Virginia Wesleyan College
Hilton Head, SC
10:45am - 12:45pm Softball vs Albright College
Kissimmee, FL, Osceola County Softball Complex
1pm - 4pm Baseball vs Buena Vista University
Tucson, AZ, Kino Sports Complex
1:15pm - 3:15pm Softball vs Manchester University
Kissimmee, FL, Osceola County Softball Complex
Tuesday, March 19
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Men's Tennis vs Asbury College (Ky.)
Hilton Head, SC
All Day Spring Break
All Day Women's Tennis vs Asbury College (Ky.)
Hilton Head, SC
8:15am - 10:15am Softball vs University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Clermont, FL, Legends Way Ballfields
10:30am - 12:30pm Softball vs Lawrence University
Clermont, FL, Legends Way Ballfields
1pm - 4pm Water Polo at Chapman University
Orange, CA
Wednesday, March 20
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Library Technology Conference 2019
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Men's Swimming & Diving vs NCAA Division III Swimming & Diving Championships
Greensboro, NC
All Day Spring Break
5:30pm - 8:30pm Baseball vs Marian University
Tucson, AZ, Kino Sports Complex
Thursday, March 21
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Library Technology Conference 2019
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Men's Tennis vs Allegheny College
Hilton Head, SC
All Day Spring Break
All Day Women's Tennis vs University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Hilton Head, SC
1pm - 4pm Baseball vs Wesleyan University
Tucson, AZ, Kino Sports Complex
3pm - 5pm Softball vs Nichols College
Clermont, FL, Legends Way Ballfields
5pm - 7pm Softball vs Anderson University (IN)
Clermont, FL, Legends Way Ballfields
7pm - 10pm Water Polo at California Lutheran University
Thousand Oaks, CA
Friday, March 22
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Men's Golf vs Occidental College
City of Industry, CA, Industry Hills Golf Club
All Day Men's Tennis vs Messiah College
Hilton Head, SC
All Day Spring Break
All Day Women's Golf vs Occidental College
City of Industry, CA, Industry Hills Golf Club
All Day Women's Tennis vs Messiah College
Hilton Head, SC
8:45am - 10:45am Softball vs St. Norbert College
Clermont, FL, Hancock Recreation Complex
1pm - 3pm Softball vs McDaniel College
Clermont, FL, Hancock Recreation Complex
2pm - 5pm Baseball vs Arizona Christian University
Tucson, AZ, Kino Sports Complex
5pm - 8pm Baseball vs Concordia University (Wis.)
Tucson, AZ, Kino Sports Complex
Saturday, March 23
All Day Library Closed
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Spring Break
2pm - 5pm Baseball vs Grinnell College
Tucson, AZ, Kino Sports Complex
4:30pm - 7:30pm Baseball vs Grinnell College
Tucson, AZ, Kino Sports Complex
Sunday, March 24
All Day Boost It Fund Application Deadline
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Spring Break
Monday, March 25
All Day First Day to Designate Grading Option
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Macalester Summer Internship Grant Deadline at 11:59 pm
Kagin Commons
All Day Mid-Term Grades Due
12pm - 1pm Conversations About Our Scholarly Lives
suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
Tuesday, March 26
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Food Cultures
Carnegie Hall 105
12pm - 1pm Geology Seminar-Potatoes and Trout: Groundwater Model Optimization to Balance Agricultural and Ecosystem Stakeholder Needs
Olin-Rice Science Center 175
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in the Olin-Rice Hub
The Hub, Olin-Rice Science Center
5pm - 7pm Students Opportunities with Dr. Jamie Washington
Kagin Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Wednesday, March 27
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
9am - 11:30am Students Opportunities with Dr. Jamie Washington
Ballroom, Kagin Commons
9am - 4pm Fund for the Public Interest Info Table
Atrium, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
11:45am - 12:50pm WHAM Lunch and Learn: Strength Training without Machines
Weyerhaeuser Boardroom, Weyerhaeuser Hall
12pm - 1pm Naming Hate: Faculty Panel
Davis Court, Markim Hall
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3pm - 3:45pm Religious Studies Department Chai Time
First Floor, Old Main
3:30pm - 4:30pm Chemistry Seminar
Olin-Rice Science Center 350
3:30pm - 5pm Physics & Astronomy Senior Capstone Presentations
Olin-Rice Science Center 150
3:30pm - 5:30pm Softball at Crown College
St. Bonifacius, MN
4pm - 7pm Baseball at University of Northwestern (MN)
St. Paul, Minn.
4:30pm - 5:30pm English Coffee House Treat Night with Fall 2019 Course Information
4th Floor Lounge, Old Main
4:30pm - 5:30pm Naming Hate: History of Hate at Macalester
Davis Court, Markim Hall
5:30pm - 7:30pm Softball at Crown College
St. Bonifacius, MN
6pm - 7pm Soirée Trivia
French House
Thursday, March 28
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
9am - 4:30pm MSCS Capstone Days!
Olin-Rice Science Center
9:30am - 1pm MacExplore Twin Cities: Lab Sciences at HB Fuller (lunch provided)
Parking Lot, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
12pm - 12:30pm Prep Session for Job and Internship Fair
Athletics Conference Room, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex
12pm - 1pm EnviroThursday - "Health Impacts of Climate Change"
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
12pm - 1pm Naming Hate: Eric Ward Lunch Workshop
CRSL, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
12pm - 1pm Physics & Astronomy Seminar-Exploring the Coevolution of Magnetic Fields and Galaxies in Different Environments
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 226
12pm - 1pm Reservations 101
CC 206, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
3pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in the Olin-Rice Hub
The Hub, Olin-Rice Science Center
4:45pm - 6pm CGH Alumni Career Panel
Smail Gallery, Olin-Rice Science Center
5pm - 6pm Prep Session for Job and Internship Fair
Old Main 009
5pm - 6:30pm Naming Hate: Guest Speaker Eric Ward
CRSL, Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
5:30pm - 6:30pm Michelle Wright Talk
Harmon Room, DeWitt Wallace Library
Friday, March 29
All Day Library Hours 8 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
9am - 3pm MSCS Capstone Days!
Olin-Rice Science Center
12pm - 1pm Book talk by Dr. M. Jahi Chapell, “Beginning to End Hunger in Belo Horizonte, Brazil and Beyond”
Board Room, Weyerhaeuser Hall
12pm - 1pm Naming Hate: Coalition Building Workshop
Markim Hall
12pm - 1pm Talking About Teaching
suite 309, DeWitt Wallace Library
2pm - 4pm CDC Drop-in Appointments in Kagin
First Floor, Kagin Commons
5pm - 7pm Game Night at the German House
German House
7pm - 9pm Closing Reception and Artists Discussion for Strange Place
Gallery and AC101, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
7pm - 9pm MacPlayers 24 Hour Show
JBD, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
7pm - 9pm The Musical Theatre Group Presents The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
Saturday, March 30
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 10 p.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
All Day Men's Tennis at Saint John's University
Collegeville, MN
11am - 2pm Water Polo vs Austin College
St. Paul, MN, Riley Pool
1pm - 3pm Softball at College of Saint Benedict
St. Joseph, MN
1pm - 3pm The Musical Theatre Group presents The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
1pm - 4pm Baseball vs Gustavus Adolphus College
St. Paul, MN (Home), Nicholson Field
3pm - 5pm Softball at College of Saint Benedict
St. Joseph, MN
3:30pm - 6:30pm Baseball vs Gustavus Adolphus College
St. Paul, MN (Home), Nicholson Field
4:45pm - 7:45pm Water Polo vs Carthage College
St. Paul, MN, Riley Pool
7pm - 8pm Our World Fashion Show
Kagin Ballroom, Kagin Commons
7:30pm - 9:30pm Concert Choir Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, March 31
All Day Kay Thomas IGC Scholarship Deadline Extended
All Day Library Hours 10 a.m. - 1 a.m.
DeWitt Wallace Library
9:15am - 12:15pm Water Polo vs Wittenberg University
St. Paul, MN, Riley Pool
11am - 2pm Gary Erickson Empty Bowls Fundraiser
Commons, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center & Gallery
1pm - 3pm Maslenitsa at the Russian House
Russian House
1pm - 3pm Softball vs Hamline University
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Softball Complex
3pm - 4:45pm Chopin Society Presents Pianist Kenny Broberg
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
3pm - 5pm Softball vs Hamline University
St. Paul, MN (Home), Macalester Softball Complex
3pm - 6pm Water Polo vs Monmouth College
St. Paul, MN, Riley Pool

February, 2019 April, 2019