Time

Event

Thursday, October 18
11:20am - 1pm Allies Workshop: Naming Whiteness
Davis Court, Markim Hall
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Storytelling - How to share your stories from abroad
Lower Level, Markim Hall
12pm - 1pm Macathon Info Session
DeWitt Wallace Library 250
4:40pm - 5:40pm MSCS and Society Lecture: Brent Hecht '05 Speaks on "The Origins, Present, and Future of Algorithmic Bias"
JBD, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
4:45pm - 6pm Is Democracy at Stake in Brazil?
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 401
6pm - 8:30pm Vietnam War Dialogue: Veterans, Antiwar Activists, and Refugees Explore Their Intersections, Then and Now
Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building) 400
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación
Spanish House BASEMENT –196 Vernon St. (on campus) across from the tennis courts
Friday, October 19
12pm - 1pm First Steps Info Session 7
#112, Neill Hall (formerly Humanities Building)
12pm - 1pm Talk with Tim McKeown '73: International Climate Policy and Political Science Research
Carnegie Hall 105
3pm - 5pm Domestic Violence Awareness Month Campaign: #1Thing
Bateman Plaza, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
5:30pm - 7:30pm Stop Line 3 Potluck
Fourth Floor, Old Main
Saturday, October 20
7:30pm - 9pm World Music at Macalester: Gao Hong and Issam Rafea Duo
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 10pm Game of Thrones and Elections! (Trivia Night)
The Loch, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Monday, October 22
4:45pm - 6pm Talk on U.S.-Cuban Relations
Olin-Rice Science Center 250
Tuesday, October 23
11:45am - 12:45pm South Africa Study Away Program Info Session
Olin-Rice Science Center 243
1pm - 3pm SIT Study Abroad Drop-In Advising
Markim Hall 201
10:30pm - 11:30pm Late Night Vinyl - Thriller
Music Building 116
Wednesday, October 24
6pm - 8pm DML ITKW Ua Ke
Kitchen, Cultural House
Monday, October 29
12pm - 1pm $tudy Away: Planning for Financial Aid and Scholarships
Davis Court, Markim Hall
1pm - 2:30pm 2019 Benefit Information Sessions
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
4:45pm - 5:45pm $tudy Away: Planning for Financial Aid and Scholarships
Davis Court, Markim Hall
Tuesday, October 30
9:30am - 11am Benefits Information Session
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
11:30am - 1pm Benefits Information Session
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
11:30am - 1pm Exploring the Gender Paradox with Kate Bornstein
Davis Court, Markim Hall
6pm - 7pm Soirée Escape Room
French House
Wednesday, October 31
10am - 3pm Vendor Benefit Fair
Weyerhaeuser Board Room, Weyerhaeuser Hall
5pm - 7pm Trick or Treat for Cans
Thursday, November 1
All Day Deadline for IFSA- Butler First Generation College Student Program Scholarship
All Day Deadline for IFSA: Institute for Study Abroad, Butler University Scholarship
All Day Deadline for School of International Training (SIT) Scholarship
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Where Am I Now? Reflecting on Internationalism, Multiculturalism, and Service on Return
Lower Level, Markim Hall
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación
Spanish House BASEMENT –196 Vernon St. (on campus) across from the tennis courts
7pm - 9pm "More Than a Word" film showing + Q&A with filmmaker John Little
JBD, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Friday, November 2
All Day Deadline for DiversityAbroad.com Scholarship
Saturday, November 3
8pm - 9pm Pipe Band Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, November 5
10am - 11am Retirement Group Enhancement Information Session
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm Retirement Group Enhancement Information Session
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
2pm - 3pm Retirement Group Enhancement Information Session
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Tuesday, November 6
7pm - 8:30pm Educational Studies' 7th Annual Education and Advocacy Event
Alexandra G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Wednesday, November 7
4:45pm - 5:45pm Last Chance First Steps Info Session
Davis Court, Markim Hall
Thursday, November 8
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch Series: Sustainability Matters
Lower Level, Markim Hall
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación
Spanish House BASEMENT –196 Vernon St. (on campus) across from the tennis courts
Monday, November 12
10am - 11am Retirement Group Enhancement Information Session
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
12pm - 1pm Retirement Group Enhancement Information Session
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
2pm - 3pm Retirement Group Enhancement Information Session
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Wednesday, November 14
All Day Give to Macalester Day
On Campus and Online
Thursday, November 15
11:30am - 12:30pm Returnee Lunch: Navigating Identities and Privileges
Lower Level, Markim Hall
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación
Spanish House BASEMENT –196 Vernon St. (on campus) across from the tennis courts
Tuesday, November 27
6pm - 7pm Photography Workshop
French House
Thursday, November 29
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
5:30pm - 6:45pm Returnee Dinner: Faith While Away
Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
7pm - 8pm La Mesa de Conversación
Spanish House BASEMENT –196 Vernon St. (on campus) across from the tennis courts
Friday, November 30
11am - 4pm Staff, Student, Faculty, & Friends Arts & Crafts Sale
Upper Level, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
Saturday, December 1
All Day Deadline for HECUA: Higher Education Consortium for Urban Affairs Scholarship
8pm - 9:30pm Choir Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, December 2
3pm - 4pm Chamber Ensembles Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm Mac Jazz Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, December 6
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, December 7
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, December 8
11am - 12pm Melissa Sellew on "Manuscript Discoveries from Egypt"
John B. Davis Lecture Hall, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center
3pm - 4pm Early Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm African Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, December 9
3pm - 4pm Asian Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, December 10
8pm - 9pm Jazz and Popular Music Combos Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Tuesday, December 11
6pm - 7pm Soirée Ugly Sweater
French House
Thursday, December 13
11:30am - 1:30pm Holiday Party for Staff and Faculty
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Sunday, February 3, 2019
3pm - 4:30pm Beethoven: the late piano sonatas (Mark Mazullo, Piano) Program 1 of 2
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, February 10, 2019
3pm - 4:30pm Beethoven: the late piano sonatas (Mark Mazullo, Piano) Program 2 of 2
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, February 16, 2019
8pm - 9:30pm African Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, February 23, 2019
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concerto Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, March 28, 2019
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, March 30, 2019
8pm - 9:30pm Concert Choir Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, April 4, 2019
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, April 5, 2019
7:30pm - 8:30pm Senior Recital: Geneva Gaukel
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 7, 2019
3pm - 4pm Pipe Band Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm Mac Jazz Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, April 11, 2019
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, April 12, 2019
7:30pm - 8:30pm Senior Recital: Veronica Zapata
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 14, 2019
3pm - 4pm Early Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Tuesday, April 16, 2019
11:30am - 1pm Faculty & Staff Appreciation Luncheon
Alexander G. Hill Ballroom, Kagin Commons
Thursday, April 18, 2019
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7pm - 8pm Senior Recital: Mateo Horwath
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, April 19, 2019
7:30pm - 8:30pm Senior Recital: Jake Parsky
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 20, 2019
2pm - 3pm Senior Recital: Riley Yawn-White
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
7:30pm - 8:30pm Senior Recital: Anna Caroline Stuligross
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 21, 2019
7:30pm - 8:30pm Senior Recital: Abigail Poole
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, April 25, 2019
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, April 27, 2019
8pm - 9pm Senior Recital: Sarah Pujol
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, April 28, 2019
3pm - 4pm Chamber Ensembles Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
8pm - 9:30pm Choral Concert: Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Monday, April 29, 2019
8pm - 9pm Jazz and Popular Music Combos Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, May 2, 2019
12pm - 1pm Thursday Noon Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, May 3, 2019
8pm - 9:30pm Orchestra Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Saturday, May 4, 2019
8pm - 10:30pm African Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Sunday, May 5, 2019
7:30pm - 8:30pm Asian Music Ensemble Concert
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Friday, May 17, 2019
8pm - 9pm Seniors in Recital
Mairs Concert Hall, Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, Music Building
Thursday, September 19, 2019
11:30am - 1pm English Fall Luncheon
portico, Leonard Center athletic & wellness complex